Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of EDUINFLUENCERS Pty Ltd (Privacy Policy)

Eduinfluencers is dedicated to protecting all customer data using industry best standards.

Introduction

When you use our services, we collect a subset of information from you to assist us to tailor your user experience.

This policy covers the following:

  • Information we collect from you;
  • Information we collect from your use of our services;
  • How we use the information we collect;
  • Accessing and updating your personal information;
  • Information we share.

Information we collect from you
When you create a user account, or have one created for you, we collect personal information, including your name, email address, gender, faculty and year level.

We use this information to identify you and allow institution administrators to manage the level of access you have to the system and the content it holds and The Services we offer.

Information we collect from your use of our services
We also automatically collect information about your use of our services. This information allows us to recognise you when you browse content and to tailor your experience appropriately. This information includes:

Log information
When you use our service or access user provided content, we automatically collect and store information in our server logs. This may include:

  • Activity logs showing how you used our service, included resources requested and dates and times;
  • Your internet protocol (IP) address;
  • The type of web browser you use;
  • Cookies that uniquely identify your web browser or user account.

This information may be stored on our servers or on third party servers within our hosting environment. Information may also reside on back up servers or tape backups.

Local storage
We may collect and store information locally on your device such as browser web storage.

Cookies
We may collect and store information when you use our services, including sending and retrieving one or more browser cookies. The cookies allow us to identify your browser and session information so that we can provide our services to you.

Our services will not function correctly if you set your browser to block all cookies or if cookies are disabled.

How we use the information we collect
We use the information we collect from you—either directly or automatically—to provide, maintain, secure and improve our services.

We may use the information we collect to diagnose issues within our services.

Accessing and updating your personal information
We give you access to personal information that you provide directly to us. If the information is wrong, we will take reasonable measures to provide a way for that information to be updated or deleted.

If you have been provided access to our services through your school or other institution, you must contact your administrator to update your information.

We may decline requests to access, update, or delete information when those requests are unreasonable; for example, if complying with such requests are impractical (i.e. removing information from backup tapes).

Sharing your information
We do not share personal information with other companies or organisations, or with individuals outside the Eduinfluencers organisation except in the following circumstances:

When you consent to such information being shared
There may be times when you are given the option to share information with third parties. In such cases, we will endeavour to make it clear what information is being shared.

When your access to our services is provided to you through your school or other institution
In this case, trusted parties such as administrators or teachers within the organisation will have access to your personal information. Administrators may be able to:

  • Access, alter or retain your information;
  • Disable your access to their institution;
  • Restrict your access to functionality and or content provided via our services;
  • Provide access to your information to other users within the organisation you are enrolled in;
  • View information on your use of our services.

External parties
We will share personal information with external parties if:

  • We are obliged to do so for legal or regulatory reasons;
  • Such information is required to investigate violations of our Terms of Use.

Outside the provisions of The Service to The Customer, The Provider reserves the right to use any de-identified information (except with the prior consent of an identified party) forming part of the survey data and/or Demographic Data for conducting research and creating publications.

Information security
We will take reasonable efforts to secure your account and the information you provide us from unauthorised access, disclosure or deletion.

We will restrict access to your information to Eduinfluencers employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to provide our services.

Eduinfluencers most important concern is the protection and reliability of customer data. Our Insights Platform servers are protected by high-end firewall systems, and scans are performed regularly to ensure that any vulnerabilities are quickly found and patched. Complete penetration tests are performed yearly. All services have quick failover points and redundant hardware, with complete backups performed nightly.

The confidential system component design uses multiple checks to certify that packets from one subsystem can only be received by a designated subsystem. Access to systems is severely restricted to specific individuals, whose access is monitored and audited for compliance.

Customer data is stored in Australia; it does not float around in the “cloud.” In addition, all data are processed in Australia, and are not moved to another jurisdictional area.

Complaints about a breach
You may file a complaint in relation to the way in which Eduinfluencers has dealt with your Personal Information where you consider Eduinfluencers has breached any applicable Australian Privacy Principles. Complaints should be provided in writing with full details of the complaint and full contact details to Eduinfluencers Business Manager. Eduinfluencers will respond to your complaint.

Changes to this policy
From time to time, we may make changes to this policy. Any updated policy will be made available on our website. It is your responsibility to review this policy. However, we will make efforts to inform you of any changes that reduce your rights under this policy.

© 2021 EduInfluencers. All rights reserved.

Call Now Button